October 19, 2011, 8:00 pm ET - Amendment SA 874 proposed by Senator Brown OH.
[…] The unexpired balances of previous accounts, for activities for which funds are provided under this Act, may be transferred to the new accounts established in this Act that provide such activity. Balances so transferred shall be merged with the funds in the newly established accounts, but shall be available under the same terms, conditions and period of time as previously appropriated.
Section 40902 of title 51, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d) Availability of Funds.--The interest accruing from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Endeavor Teacher Fellowship Trust Fund principal shall be available in fiscal year 2012 for the purpose of the Endeavor Science Teacher Certificate Program.".
Section 20145(b)(1) of title 51 is amended by inserting "(A)" before "A person" and adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph (B) as follows: