S. Amdt. 874 - To Increase Amounts Made Available to Carry out Section 561 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, and to Provide an Offset.
[…] Balances so transferred shall be merged with the funds in the newly established accounts, but shall be available under the same terms, conditions and period of time as previously appropriated.
    Section 40902 of title 51, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
    "(d) Availability of Funds.--The interest accruing from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Endeavor Teacher Fellowship Trust Fund principal shall be available in fiscal year 2012 for the purpose of the Endeavor Science Teacher Certificate Program.".
    Section 20145(b)(1) of title 51 is amended by inserting "(A)" before "A person" and adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph (B) as follows:
    "(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Administrator may accept in-kind consideration for leases entered into for the purpose of developing renewable energy production facilities.".
    The spending plan required by section 540 of this Act shall be provided by NASA at the theme, program, project and activity level.